Hi I'm just testing this right now, I hope you're doing fineAll courses
Diploma in Project Coordination — Diploma at London School of Commerce and Technology

Diploma in Project Coordination


Course Overview

The Diploma in Project Coordination at the London School of Commerce and Technology (LSCT) is a Level 4 programme for project administrators, PMO analysts and aspiring project coordinators across UK industry from 2026. It runs 9 to 12 months and is taught on-campus in central London, fully online with live PMO clinics and through distance learning with weekly deadlines.

You will write the documents project teams actually live by — the project brief, the schedule, the risk log, the change request, the weekly status report — and use them on a simulated project that runs across the full duration of the diploma. The capstone is a real-project portfolio with deliverables marked by a practising London PMO lead.

Key Features

  • APM- and PMI-aligned syllabus covering the Association for Project Management body of knowledge and PMI fundamentals.
  • Three study modes — on-campus in central London, fully online with live PMO clinics, or distance learning with weekly deadlines.
  • Simulated project running across the full diploma — gated artefacts at each stage.
  • MS Project and Smartsheet labs alongside Jira and Asana for agile coordination.
  • Twelve-week placement with a UK consultancy, public-sector PMO or in-house project team.
  • Capstone project portfolio marked by a practising London PMO lead.

What You Will Learn

The diploma is structured around the project lifecycle — initiate, plan, execute, control, close — repeated through a simulated project. You will graduate able to write a project brief, build a schedule in MS Project, maintain a risk log and chair a weekly status meeting.

  • Project management fundamentals aligned to APM and PMI.
  • Project planning — scope, work breakdown structure and critical path.
  • Scheduling tools — MS Project, Smartsheet, Jira and Asana.
  • Risk and issue management with quantitative impact assessment.
  • Stakeholder mapping and communication planning.
  • Change control and earned-value reporting basics.
  • Agile and hybrid delivery — Scrum, Kanban and SAFe foundations.
  • Capstone project portfolio with full lifecycle artefacts.

Who This Course Is For

  • Project administrators and PMO analysts stepping into coordinator roles.
  • Office and operations staff moving from BAU into project work.
  • Career changers from engineering, marketing or service delivery moving into PM.
  • International students preparing for UK project-coordination graduate schemes.

Career Pathways

Graduates of the diploma enter project-coordinator, PMO-analyst and junior-project-manager roles across UK consultancies, the public sector and in-house teams. Many continue onto APM PMQ professional study or onto the LSCT Higher Diploma in business management.

  • Project Coordinator
  • PMO Analyst
  • Junior Project Manager
  • Scheduling Officer
  • Change Coordinator
  • Programme Administrator

The diploma is also a recognised step into APM PMQ professional study and onto Level 5 project-management qualifications.

Entry Requirements

  • Completed secondary schooling (A-levels, BTEC Level 3, IB or recognised international equivalent) or equivalent work experience.
  • GCSE English Language at grade 4/C or above (or equivalent); a planning-aptitude task is set at admission.
  • English language: IELTS 6.0 overall (no band below 5.5) for non-native English speakers.
  • A short personal statement; mature applicants may apply with a portfolio or CV.

Why Study at LSCT

The London School of Commerce and Technology (LSCT) is a specialist higher-education provider based in central London and part of Harold International College. We teach in small cohorts so every student is visible to their tutor, run a single intake schedule that students can rely on, and partner with UK professional bodies so qualifications carry weight with employers. London puts Whitehall, the City, Silicon Roundabout, the Royal Courts of Justice, the West End and the NHS estate within a short tube ride of every classroom — and our students use that proximity in their projects, placements and graduate job hunts. Our project-coordination tutors run a Friday weekly-status-meeting drill — students chair, take minutes and accept actions while a tutor plays a difficult sponsor — the kind of practice that no slide deck delivers.

Industry Context for the Diploma in Project Coordination

The Diploma in Project Coordination is sequenced against the working conditions of UK employers from 2026 onwards. Business and commerce employers in the UK are recruiting across both technical and managerial tracks, and decision-makers consistently report that the gap between a strong CV and a weak one is the presence of documented project work rather than only a transcript. Tutors translate sector trends — from regulatory change to platform consolidation — into the way coursework is briefed, so that the artefacts you assemble across modules are directly recognisable to a hiring manager. Reading lists and case material are refreshed each intake so the programme tracks the contemporary picture rather than a generic textbook chapter.

Cohorts include UK and international students from a wide range of starting points, and the mix is treated as an asset in seminar discussion. Group projects deliberately cross experience levels so that each student practises the kind of cross-functional collaboration that defines working life in the sector. The single annual intake means every cohort moves through the calendar together — building the kind of peer network that, in practice, opens many of the first job conversations after graduation.

Assessment Approach for the Diploma in Project Coordination

The Diploma in Project Coordination is assessed continuously across the year rather than weighted entirely on a final examination. Each module produces a portfolio artefact — a short report, a worked case, a presentation, a reflective journal entry or a defended project — and these accumulate into a working evidence set you can take to an interview panel. Tutors mark to UK employer expectations and give written feedback within published turnaround windows. Reasonable adjustments and English-language support are available, and the personal academic tutor signs off the assessment plan at the start of each term so the workload is visible from week one.

Apply for Diploma in Project Coordination

Ready to take the next step into the Business & Commerce sector? Click Enrol Now to submit your application for the Diploma in Project Coordination; admissions reply within one working day.

Frequently asked questions.

Common questions about Diploma in Project Coordination.

The Diploma in Project Coordination runs for 9 to 12 months, including a simulated project across the full diploma and a 12-week placement with a UK PMO or in-house team.

Yes. The Diploma in Project Coordination is offered on-campus in central London, fully online with live PMO clinics, or as distance learning with weekly deadlines.

Yes. The Diploma in Project Coordination is a UK Level 4 qualification aligned with APM and PMI bodies of knowledge, recognised by UK consultancies and public-sector PMOs.

Applicants to the Diploma in Project Coordination need completed secondary schooling or work experience, GCSE English at grade 4/C, IELTS 6.0 for international students and a planning task.

Tuition for the Diploma in Project Coordination varies by route and domicile. Means-tested bursaries are reviewed each intake — contact LSCT admissions for the current fee schedule.

Where Knowledge MeetsInnovation.

At Harold International College of London, we believe in nurturing minds and empowering future leaders through world-class education and a commitment to community impact.

Gallery image 1
Gallery image 2
Gallery image 3
Gallery image 5
Gallery image 6
Gallery image 7
Gallery image 8
Gallery image 4
Gallery image 1
Gallery image 2
Gallery image 3
Gallery image 5
Gallery image 6
Gallery image 7
Gallery image 8
Gallery image 4

Diploma in Project Coordination (Online, London) | LSCT | Harold International College of London