Hi I'm just testing this right now, I hope you're doing fineAll courses
BSc in Accounting & Finance — Bachelor at London School of Commerce and Technology

BSc in Accounting & Finance


Course Overview

The BSc in Accounting & Finance at the London School of Commerce and Technology (LSCT) is a three-year UK honours degree for students who want a rigorous foundation in financial reporting, management accounting and corporate finance. It sits within our Business & Commerce department and is offered on-campus in central London, fully online and by distance learning.

You will study financial reporting under IFRS and UK GAAP, management accounting, audit, tax, corporate finance and the regulatory environment UK firms operate inside. The degree is aligned with ACCA, ICAEW and CIMA syllabi so you can pursue chartered status with maximum credit on completion.

Industry Context

UK accounting and finance hiring in 2026 still runs through the chartered routes — ACA, ACCA and CIMA — but firms increasingly hire graduates who can already read a financial model, understand the basics of ESG reporting and explain a tax position to a non-technical client. The BSc in Accounting & Finance is sequenced against that reality: financial modelling labs run from year one, sustainability reporting sits inside the corporate-finance module rather than as an afterthought, and tutors include working ACA-qualified accountants from Big Four firms and FTSE 250 finance teams. Module structure is confirmed at enrolment.

Key Features of the BSc in Accounting & Finance

  • ACCA, ICAEW and CIMA-aligned syllabus with maximum-credit pathways toward chartered status.
  • Three study modes — on-campus, online with weekly live classes, or distance learning.
  • Year-two industry placement with a UK accounting practice, finance team or audit firm.
  • Hands-on financial-modelling labs.
  • UK tax and audit modules built around current HMRC and FRC guidance.
  • Final-year capstone with a real or simulated UK organisation.

What You Will Learn

The degree builds technical accounting depth alongside the commercial and ethical literacy a modern finance professional needs.

  • Financial accounting under IFRS and UK GAAP.
  • Management accounting and decision support.
  • Audit and assurance.
  • UK taxation — personal and corporate.
  • Corporate finance, valuation and capital markets.
  • Financial modelling and spreadsheet engineering.
  • Financial regulation, FCA and FRC frameworks.
  • Ethics, governance and professional standards.
  • Research methods and the capstone project.

Who This Course Is For

  • A-level leavers aiming for ACA, ACCA or CIMA chartered routes.
  • International students seeking a UK accounting honours degree.
  • Working bookkeepers and finance assistants seeking a degree alongside their experience.
  • Career changers in their late twenties moving into finance from quantitative backgrounds.

Assessment Approach

Assessment on the BSc in Accounting & Finance combines technical exams (financial reporting, tax, audit) with applied coursework (financial models, audit working papers, valuation memos). The capstone is presented to a panel including a chartered accountant and a corporate finance professional, who probe the technical position the same way a senior on a real engagement would. Students leave with a portfolio of working models, written commentaries and a transcript that maps cleanly to the chartered-body exemption frameworks.

Career Pathways for BSc in Accounting & Finance Graduates

Graduates typically progress into trainee accountant, audit, tax, treasury and finance-analyst roles across UK Big Four firms, mid-tier practices, FTSE 250 finance teams and the City. Qualifications do not guarantee jobs — but the model portfolio and chartered-body credit map give graduates concrete material at training-contract interview. Typical destinations include:

  • Trainee Chartered Accountant (ACA / ACCA)
  • Audit Associate
  • Tax Trainee
  • Financial Analyst
  • Management Accountant (graduate)
  • Corporate Finance Analyst (junior)

The degree also supports postgraduate study in finance and stacks toward CFA pathway preparation.

Entry Requirements

  • Three A-levels at grades BBC or above, or an equivalent UK / international qualification (IB 28+, BTEC DMM, Foundation Year pass). A-level Maths preferred.
  • GCSE English Language at grade 5/C and Mathematics at grade 5/C (or equivalent) — Maths is weighted for this programme.
  • IELTS 6.5 overall (no band below 6.0) for non-native English speakers.
  • A personal statement; mature applicants (21+) may apply with a portfolio of finance work and a short interview.

Why Study at LSCT

The London School of Commerce and Technology (LSCT) is a specialist higher-education provider based in central London and part of Harold International College. We teach in small cohorts so every student is visible to their tutor, run a single intake schedule that students can rely on, and partner with UK professional bodies so qualifications carry weight with employers. London puts Whitehall, the City, Silicon Roundabout, the Royal Courts of Justice, the West End and the NHS estate within a short tube ride of every classroom — and our students use that proximity in their projects, placements and graduate job hunts. Accounting and finance students benefit from a campus walking distance to the FCA, the Bank of England, Companies House (London office) and the UK's largest accounting firms.

Apply for BSc in Accounting & Finance

The BSc in Accounting & Finance is built to launch your career in the Business & Commerce sector. Click Enrol Now to submit your application; admissions reply within one working day with intake dates and placement guidance.

Frequently asked questions.

Common questions about BSc in Accounting & Finance.

The BSc in Accounting & Finance is a three-year full-time honours degree, with part-time and accelerated routes on-campus, online and through distance learning at LSCT.

Yes. The BSc in Accounting & Finance is offered online and by distance learning, with live tutorial sessions and a virtual industry placement option for international students.

Yes. The BSc in Accounting & Finance is aligned with ACCA, ICAEW and CIMA syllabi and is recognised by UK Big Four, mid-tier and corporate finance recruiters.

Three A-levels at BBC (Maths preferred), GCSE English and Maths at grade 5, IELTS 6.5 and a personal statement. Maths is weighted for the BSc in Accounting & Finance.

Yes. Merit and international awards run each year. For the BSc in Accounting & Finance, contact LSCT admissions for the current fee schedule and scholarship criteria.

Where Knowledge MeetsInnovation.

At Harold International College of London, we believe in nurturing minds and empowering future leaders through world-class education and a commitment to community impact.

Gallery image 1
Gallery image 2
Gallery image 3
Gallery image 5
Gallery image 6
Gallery image 7
Gallery image 8
Gallery image 4
Gallery image 1
Gallery image 2
Gallery image 3
Gallery image 5
Gallery image 6
Gallery image 7
Gallery image 8
Gallery image 4